Phnom Penh, Cambodia, 28 October 2022 – CADT (Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology) in collaboration with Otis Worldwide Corporation (NYSE: OTIS), the world’s leading company for elevator and escalator manufacturing, installation, and service, announced the winners of a robotics competition held in partnership with The Asia Foundation (TAF).
Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology and Otis volunteer, mentors, and students proposed innovative solutions to tackle urban mobility issues.
Students supported by the experts from the academy’s digital Makerspace and Otis volunteer mentors from across Southeast Asia developed innovative science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) solutions under the theme of Urban Mobility. A total of 53 students from the Telecoms and Networking and Computer Science faculties took part in the challenge, where they explored timely urban issues, including traffic congestion, road safety, healthcare access, and environmental cleanliness.
“We truly appreciate this four-month program which enabled our students to improve their digital skills and problem-solving abilities under the theme of Urban Mobility. This contest encouraged our students to come up with creative and innovative ideas to solve pressing urban issues and also provided an opportunity for STEM technology to be embedded into our school curriculum,” said H.E HEAN Samboeun, Vice President of CADT.
“I am very proud of the students and our Otis mentors who have worked together over the past four months to put together these creative concepts,” said Manivannan, K., Managing Director of Vietnam and Malaysia, Otis. “Through the live demonstrations and working model prototypes, the students showcased how their STEM solutions would operate in real life and bring benefits to the communities they live in.”
The winners of the challenge are:
First Place: First Aid Robot
The winning student team conceived the ‘First aid robot’ – a robotic machine that can provide around-the-clock health care to the public. Powered by a smart monitor and solar energy, the robot dispenses first aid kits on demand so that those in need can receive immediate medical attention. It can also make public announcements to raise awareness in communities on healthcare issues.
Second Place: Smart Dashcam
Students developed a product called ‘iDash,’ a portable dashcam that mounts to motorcycle helmets. In the event of a crash or accident, an alert is immediately sent via a mobile app to alert the rider’s emergency contacts. It also features a video recording function to ensure evidence is consolidated centrally for follow-ups and investigations.
Third Place: Smart Parking Lot
One of the key challenges drivers face across cities in Cambodia is finding available parking lots with charging stations. Despite a 70 percent increase in the usage of electric motorbikes, as shown by statistics from the United Nations Development Programme, many carparks do not provide charging stations for electric vehicles. To overcome this challenge, the students proposed a solution leveraging the Internet of Things (IoT) to detect available parking spaces for drivers while simultaneously charging their vehicles for greener and smarter energy usage.
The final contest and award ceremony was opened by H.E HEAN Samboeun, Vice-President of CADT, welcomed by Mr. Manivannan, K., Managing Director of Malaysia and Vietnam, Otis, and closed by H.E Dr. SENG Sopheap, President of CADT, in the presence of representatives from all three organizations.
“I would like to extend my appreciation to the volunteer mentors from Otis and partners from The Asia Foundation who imparted their professional expertise and valuable project management and communication skills to our students,” shared H.E Dr. SENG Sopheap, President of CADT. “We look forward to more opportunities where we can co-create with our industry partners to advance the entrepreneurial ambitions of our students in CADT.”